O’Reilly Workplace Law

Privacy Policy

At O’Reilly Workplace Law (OWL Pty Ltd, DOR Legal Pty Ltd or any other related entities together as O’Reilly Workplace Law) we appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information. Our Privacy Policy complies with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and explains how your personal information will be managed when dealing with our firm.

For what purpose do we collect your personal information?

O’Reilly Workplace Law collects personal information for the primary purpose of advising and representing clients in accordance with client instructions, including for the purposes of legal proceedings. We also collect personal information for marketing purposes.

Personal information that O’Reilly Workplace Law may collect includes:

  • name, address, telephone number, email address;
  • your bank account details and credit card information;
  • user ID’s and passwords;
  • any services provided to you;
  • records of communications with O’Reilly Workplace Law;
  • personal website usage information, such as your IP address; and,
  • other personal information you provide to O’Reilly Workplace Law when you participate in a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey, market research, or subscribe to our mailing list.

Information is only collected:

  • if necessary for O’Reilly Workplace Law’s operations;
  • by lawful and fair means and not unreasonably obtrusively; and,
  • where practicable, only from the individual concerned or a person authorised to act on the individual’s behalf.

O’Reilly Workplace Law takes reasonable steps to ensure you are aware of:

  • the likely use of the information;
  • the right of access to the information;
  • the identity and contact details of the organisation;
  • any law requiring collection of the information; and,
  • the main consequences of failure to provide the information.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

O’Reilly Workplace Law may use or disclose your personal information:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was collected, ie: advising and representing clients in accordance with client instructions, including for the purpose of legal proceedings; or,
  • where the individual would reasonably expect this; or,
  • where the individual has consented; or,
  • for direct marketing by O’Reilly Workplace Law but giving individuals the opportunity to opt out of direct marketing. O’Reilly Workplace Law includes its contact details in any direct marketing where the law requires or authorises O’Reilly Workplace Law to do so; or,
  • to third parties who provide services to O’Reilly Workplace Law, for the primary purposes for which it was collected or for other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the personal information is collected. When O’Reilly Workplace Law shares personal information with third party service providers, we require that they use your personal information only for the purpose of providing services to O’Reilly Workplace Law and subject to terms consistent with this privacy policy.

How is your personal information kept accurate and up-to-date?

O’Reilly Workplace Law takes steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date and not misleading by updating its records whenever changes to the information come to its attention. O’Reilly Workplace Law disregards information that seems likely to be inaccurate or out-of-date by reason of the time which has elapsed since it was collected or by reason of any other information in its possession.

If you believe your information is incorrect, incomplete or not current, you can request that O’Reilly Workplace Law update this information by contacting our Privacy Officer. To contact our Privacy Officer please see contact details below.

Using our website

As with most websites, when you visit the O’Reilly Workplace Law website or use an application on the O’Reilly Workplace Law website, O’Reilly Workplace Law may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

O’Reilly Workplace Law also uses “cookies.” A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the O’Reilly Workplace Law website, but the website may be limited in the use of some of the features.

The O’Reilly Workplace Law websites may contain links to or from other websites. O’Reilly Workplace Law is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the O’Reilly Workplace Law website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from O’Reilly Workplace Law’s website.

Marketing and opting-out

O’Reilly Workplace Law may use your personal information for:

  • promoting and marketing of current and future services;
  • informing you of upcoming events and offers; and,
  • analysing services so as to improve and develop new services.

O’Reilly Workplace Law may disclose your personal information to third party marketing services providers so they may assist in improving the marketing and provision of services to you.

O’Reilly Workplace Law will only offer you services, where we reasonably believe that they could be of interest or benefit to you.

At the point O’Reilly Workplace Law collects information from you, you may be asked to “opt in” to consent to O’Reilly Workplace Law using or disclosing your personal information. You will generally be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving marketing communications. You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email or by contacting O’Reilly Workplace Law with this request.

Is your personal information secure?

O’Reilly Workplace Law protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner which protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

Your personal information may be stored on a cloud storage system provided by a cloud services provider. O’Reilly Workplace Law’s cloud service provider and host is located in Australia, and we require that such service provider complies with strict security standards regarding storage of  your personal information as well as terms consistent with this privacy policy and the Privacy Act.

Do you have access to your personal information?

O’Reilly Workplace Law acknowledges that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them, and to have inaccurate information corrected. Access to information is subject to client confidentiality and legal professional privilege.

Subject to client confidentiality and legal professional privilege, you are able to access the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. If access is refused to your information, O’Reilly Workplace Law will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options.

Dealing with unsolicited information

O’Reilly Workplace Law takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

Do we collect sensitive information?

O’Reilly Workplace Law does not collect sensitive information unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for the purpose of advising or representing a client, for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims. O’Reilly Workplace Law does not use government identifiers (eg. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

Complaints and disputes

If you have reason to believe that O’Reilly Workplace Law has not complied with its obligations relating to your personal information under this privacy policy or under the Privacy Act, please refer any complaint to queries to our Privacy Officer.

O’Reilly Workplace Law will ensure your complaint is handled its Privacy Officer in an appropriate and reasonable manner. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you.

Who should you contact for further information?

Please refer any queries about O’Reilly Workplace Law and privacy issues to our:

Privacy Officer, O’Reilly Workplace Law Lawyers

Phone: 07 5535 9979
Email: kasey@oreillyworkplacelaw.com.au

1/85 West Burleigh Road
BURLEIGH HEADS  QLD  4220

How this policy changes

This policy may change from time to time and will be updated on the website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

You have Successfully Subscribed!